florida300 recap top

Race Recap and Images by Damon Linkous from TheBeachcats.com

The second running of the Florida 300 is concluded and the teams and support staff are either back home or on to their next adventure. For most of the 300+ miles of coastal racing, no rx with surf starts and landings, check the teams experienced excellent conditions for their powerful beachcats. No long distance beachcat race is without it's challenges and problems and this Florida 300 was no exception. There were gear failures such as teams Cat In The Hat and SSS Racing who both broke shrouds while racing, and boats capsizing in the rough surf including Team Lupe Tortilla capsizing and de-masting their new Flying Phantom foiling cat arriving at Vero Beach.

florida300 day3

Report by TheBeachcats.com

It's been quite a journey working my way up the South Florida coast from Islamorada to now waking up at Vero Beach, shop Florida. The first two days were picture postcard "chamber of commerce" days and day 3 was much the same except for the small detail of much more wind and a storm cell that crossed the race path. The winds were mostly steady 17 to 20 but some isolated thunderstorms caused much higher winds and challenging conditions along the leg.

Florida 300 2015

I20 Fleet

RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameFleetClassRating Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Total
1st Royal Yellow Lohmeyer, mind Steve Sonnenklar, store Jay I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 7:53:08 9:18:02 9:07:21 1:2:18:32
2nd Royal White Leandro, patient Spina Youth Sailors I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 8:45:41 9:13:32 9:17:10 1:3:16:24
3rd SSS Racing Steiger, H.M.   I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 8:05:21 9:43:28 9:35:09 1:3:23:59
4th Royal Orange Sonnenklar, Jared Johnson, Curt I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 8:25:56 9:49:11 9:39:34 1:3:54:41
5th Cat In The Hat Ferber, Larry Smith, Jackson I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 10:45:57 10:47:43 DNF DNF

Open Fleet

RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameFleetClassRatingLeg 1Leg 2 Leg 3 Total
1st Key Sailing Newkirk, Kirk Whitehurst, Thomas Open Nacra 20 Carbon 57.9 7:45:38 8:42:06 9:45:30 1:2:13:14
2nd Turtle Mojo Macdonald, Dick Ingram, David Open Formula 18 Slp spi 62.4 8:01:25 9:38:28 9:10:14 1:2:50:07
3rd Green Room Graphics Cole, Jake Bogardus, Ted Open Formula 18 Slp spi 62.4 8:38:05 9:52:02 9:03:31 1:3:33:38

Florida 300 OVERALL

RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameFleetClassRatingElapsedCorrected
1 Key Sailing Newkirk, Kirk Whitehurst, Thomas Open Nacra 20 Carbon 57.9 15:10:54 1:2:13:14
2 Royal Yellow Lohmeyer, Steve Sonnenklar, Jay I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 15:36:04 1:2:18:32
3 Turtle Mojo Macdonald, Dick Ingram, David Open Formula 18 Slp spi 62.4 16:44:43 1:2:50:07
4 Royal White Leandro, Spina Youth Sailors I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 16:10:23 1:3:16:24
5 SSS Racing Steiger, H.M.   I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 16:14:53 1:3:23:59
6 Green Room Graphics Cole, Jake Bogardus, Ted Open Formula 18 Slp spi 62.4 17:11:52 1:3:33:38
7 Royal Orange Sonnenklar, Jared Johnson, Curt I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 16:33:05 1:3:54:41
8 Cat In The Hat Ferber, Larry Smith, Jackson I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 DNF  

Foiling Fleet LEG 3 -Scored using SCHRS

RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameFleetClassRatingElapsedCorrected
1 Rocket Casey, John Page, Colin Foiling Nacra 20 FCS 0.839 4:22:00 5:12:17
2 Lupe Tortilla Tomko, John Billings, Ian Foiling Flying Phantom Foiler 0.878 5:10:36 5:53:46

Foiling Fleet Overall -Scored using SCHRS

RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameFleetClassRating
Leg 1

Leg 2

Leg 3

 Total
1st Rocket Casey, John Page, Colin Foiling Nacra 20 FCS 0.839 4:46:35 5:10:15 5:12:17 15:09:07
2nd Lupe Tortilla Tomko, John Billings, Ian Foiling Flying Phantom Foiler 0.878 5:11:36 5:46:19 5:53:46 16:51:40

LEG 2 Florida 300 - 5/14/2015 at 10:00 AM EST


RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameFleetClassRatingElapsedCorrected
1 Key Sailing Newkirk, sovaldi sale Kirk Whitehurst, site Thomas Open Nacra 20 Carbon 57.9 5:02:18 8:42:06
2 Royal White Leandro, Spina Youth Sailors I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 5:28:15 9:13:32
3 Royal Yellow Lohmeyer, Steve Sonnenklar, Jay I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 5:30:55 9:18:02
4 Turtle Mojo Macdonald, Dick Ingram, David Open Formula 18 Slp spi 62.4 6:00:58 9:38:28
5 SSS Racing Steiger, H.M.   I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 5:46:00 9:43:28
6 Royal Orange Sonnenklar, Jared Johnson, Curt I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 5:49:23 9:49:11
7 Green Room Graphics Cole, Jake Bogardus, Ted Open Formula 18 Slp spi 62.4 6:09:26 9:52:02
8 Cat In The Hat Ferber, Larry Smith, Jackson I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 6:24:06 10:47:43

 

OVERALL Florida 300

RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameFleetClassRatingElapsedCorrected
1 Key Sailing Newkirk, Kirk Whitehurst, Thomas Open Nacra 20 Carbon 57.9 9:31:54 16:27:44
2 Royal Yellow Lohmeyer, Steve Sonnenklar, Jay I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 10:11:29 17:11:10
3 Turtle Mojo Macdonald, Dick Ingram, David Open Formula 18 Slp spi 62.4 11:01:22 17:39:53
4 SSS Racing Steiger, H.M.   I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 10:33:49 17:48:50
5 Royal White Leandro, Spina Youth Sailors I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 10:39:59 17:59:14
6 Royal Orange Sonnenklar, Jared Johnson, Curt I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 10:49:24 18:15:07
7 Green Room Graphics Cole, Jake Bogardus, Ted Open Formula 18 Slp spi 62.4 11:32:43 18:30:07
8 Cat In The Hat Ferber, Larry Smith, Jackson I20 Nacra 20 Slp spi 59.3 12:47:09 21:33:41

LEG 2 - Foiling Class -Scored using SCHRS


RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameFleetClassRatingElapsedCorrected
1 Rocket Casey, John Page, Colin Foiling Nacra 20 FCS 0.839 4:20:18 5:10:15
2 Lupe Tortilla Tomko, John Billings, Ian Foiling Flying Phantom Foiler 0.878 5:04:04 5:46:19

 

Foiling Overall -Scored using SCHRS

RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameFleetClassRating
5/13/2015

5/14/2015

 Total
1st Rocket Casey, John Page, Colin Foiling Nacra 20 FCS 0.839 4:46:35 5:10:15 9:56:50
2nd Lupe Tortilla Tomko, John Billings, Ian Foiling Flying Phantom Foiler 0.878 5:11:36 5:46:19 10:57:55

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com